INCI Name
PEG-15 TRIMETHYLOLPR...
Functions
2 Roles
Sustainability
N/A
Category
binder
What It Does
PEG-15 Trimethylolpropane Triacrylate is the triester of Acrylic Acid and a polyethylene glycol ether of Trimethylolpropane containing an average of 15 moles of ethylene oxide.
Molecular Profile
Molecular Weight
428.50
g/mol
LogP
2.20
Partition coefficient (lipophilicity)
H-Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen bond donor count
H-Bond Acceptors
9
Hydrogen bond acceptor count
Polar Surface Area
107.0
Angstroms squared
Ingredient Attributes
Ingredient Compatibility
Known Interactions
Ethoxylated surfactants (Ceteareth-*, PEG-*, Polysorbate-*, Poloxamer-*) accumulate peroxides over shelf life via air oxidation of the polyoxyethylene chain. The resulting peroxides degrade DHA, accelerating off-smell and producing orange tones. For DHA formulations, prefer non-ethoxylated emulsifiers: Polyglyceryl-* esters (Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate), Lecithin, Sucrose Stearate, Olivem 1000 (Cetearyl Olivate + Sorbitan Olivate).
Related Ingredients
Similar binders to explore
Quick Reference
- Full INCI Name
- PEG-15 TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE TRIACRYLATE
- CAS Number
- 28961-43-5
- Category
- binder